Latest
Promotions
Weekday Parking Rebate
Free 2 hours when you spend RM30 in two combined receipts
MAIN PLACE JUNIOR
Be part of Main Place Junior to enjoy all the fun, workshops and more. Registration is FREE.
main news
Keep up to date with everything that is going on at Main Place.
Back to top

Subscribe to our Newsletter


    I agree to Main Place Mall's Privacy Data Policy.

Privacy Data Policy Notice



Personal Data Protection Notice for Main Place Mall


Main Place Mall respects and is dedicated to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This Personal Data Protection Notice clarifies how we collect and handle your personal information in agreement with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Please be informed that Main Place Mall may revise this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by email.

By interacting with Main Place Mall either at our events, promotions or otherwise, or by using the Main Place Mall’s website http://www.mainplace.com.my/mall/ (“Website”), you have given your consent to the processing of your Personal Data by Main Place Mall and all persons involved in the provision of services by Main Place Mall.

Collection of Personal Data


1. “Personal Data” refers to information about you which you have provided to Main Place Mall, such as your name, address, telephone number, identity card number, email                  address, your personal preferences and any information which may identify you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Main Place Mall from time          to time.

2. The deliverance of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, Main Place Mall may not be able to communicate with you or to provide       you with the services you need.

Purposes of Collecting and Further Processing your Personal Information

1. You hereby agree that Main Place Mall may collect, retain and process your Personal Data for the below stated purposes but is not limited to:
• Communication with you
• Sending updates on events, promotions, marketing materials and information of our future expansions
• Conducting research on your preference or performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour to try to meet your needs better
• Making such disclosures as may be required by law
2. Where you have shown your consent to receiving marketing or promotional updates from Main Place Mall, you may opt-out from receiving such marketing or promotional              material at any time. You may contact Main Place Mall at the details provided in Contact Us page.

3. If you do not consent to Main Place Mall processing your Personal Data for the purposes listed above, please notify Main Place Mall using the contact details as stated below.

Disclosure to Third Parties

1. Main Place Mall may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose to your              Personal Data to the third parties such as those listed below (which is not exhaustive):
• Information technology service providers
• Regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements
• Data entry service providers
• Potential buyer of the transferee in the event of any re-organization or disposal of our business or any part thereof

Confidentiality & Privacy Principles

1. Personal Data held by Main Place Mall will be kept confidential in accordance with Pavilion REIT’s Privacy Statement, pursuant to applicable law that may from time to time be          in force.

2. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your requirement.

3.  Access to your personal information provided to us is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their                       respective job requirements.

4. Only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.

5. All employees and any third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

6. We will only use your personal information to provide you with better options and services.

7. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.

8. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held is kept up to date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification,                            unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Right of Access to Personal Data and Inquiries

1. Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time hereafter request for access to, or for correction or rectification of your Personal Data that is inaccurate,        incomplete, misleading or not up to date, or seek further information from Main Place Mall on the Personal Data and Privacy Statement by contacting:-
Main Place Office:
Level 2, Jalan USJ 21/10,
Persiaran Kewajipan,
47630, UEP Subang Jaya,
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Email: info@mainplacemall.com.my
Phone: +603 8081 7896
Fax: +603 8020 7856
2. Kindly note that in the event you withdraw your consent to Main Place Mall for the processing of your Personal Data, then Main Place Mall shall cease to process your Personal      data upon receiving your aforesaid withdrawal request wherein your Personal Data with Main Place Mall will be cancelled.

3. Main Place Mall reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
Close